Disclaimer/Copyright/Privacy Statement

Welcome to the Commission of Inquiry Respecting the Death of Donald Dunphy website. The following policies, terms and conditions govern the operation and management of this website:


Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Commission of Inquiry Respecting the Death of Donald Dunphy (the "Commission"). Information on this website is provided by the Commission solely for the user's information and it is provided without warranty, guarantee, or responsibility of any kind, either express or implied. The Commission and its employees and agents will not be liable for any loss or damages of any nature, either direct or indirect, arising from use of the information provided on this website or information provided at any other site that can be accessed from this site. Links from this site to other sites are presented as a convenience to users. The Commission does not accept any responsibility for the content, accuracy, reliability, or currency of information found on external sites. If you decide to access any of the sites linked to the website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

While we endeavour to ensure that the information on the website related to the Commission and its work is correct, complete and current, we cannot guarantee its integrity. You should verify the information before acting on it. Documents entered into evidence at public sittings of the Commission will be posted to the website. These documents are posted “as is” and we have no responsibility for their content.

We may make changes to the material on the website, at any time, without notice.


The Commission is not the owner of copyright in documents entered into evidence at public sittings of the Commission. The Commission is the owner of copyright in all other material or information found on this website unless otherwise stated.

Where the Commission is the owner of copyright in material or information on this website, the Commission hereby grants permission for the material or information on this website to be used by the public, government and non-government organizations. Persons and organizations using this material or information agree to indemnify and save harmless the Commission against any claims or actions of any kind or manner resulting from its use.

Where the Commission is not the owner of copyright in material or information on this website, reproduction of such information or materials is not permitted without the permission of the third party copyright holder.



The Commission maintains this website to help you obtain information about its terms of reference and work. The Commission is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit and use this website. The Commission has resolved to conduct its business in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (“ATIPP Act”).

In order to make our website more useful to the public, our web server automatically collects and saves a limited amount of information concerning your visit. The information collected is not personal information and does not link to individuals. This information includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address (e.g.
  • Browser type and version (e.g. Netscape 8.0, Explorer 7.0)
  • Page(s) visited
  • Date and Time of page(s) visited

Definition of personal information

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual's name, address or telephone number. The ATIPP Act outlines several examples of personal information: http://assembly.nl.ca/Legislation/sr/statutes/a01-1.htm

Collecting personal information

The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily (e.g. by sending an email) for the purpose of receiving information from the Commission. The Commission considers the personal information you provide through this website or otherwise to the Commission as confidential. This information is collected under the authority of section 61(c) of the ATIPP Act and will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. This information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the ATIPP Act. If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.


The Commission protects personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and daily operating practices as part of the Commission's ongoing commitment to protecting your personal information.

Links to other websites

This website may include links to websites operated by other public and/or private sector organizations. The Commission is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.


A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive (with your permission) by a web page server. Cookies are used on this website to identify return visits to a web page but are not used to collect statistical or personal information. You may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or warn you of the deposit of cookies.

Contact Information

Please direct any questions or requests regarding this Disclaimer/Copyright/Privacy Statement or the ATIPP Act to:

By email:


By regular mail:

Newfoundland and Labrador
Commission of Inquiry Respecting the Death of Donald Dunphy
Unit 1, 425 Topsail Road
St. John’s, NL A1E 5N7

Attn: Kate O’Brien, Commission Counsel

By phone:


By fax: